KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Unterlassungserklärung

English translation: declaration of discontinuance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterlassungserklärung
English translation:declaration of discontinuance
Entered by: Sonia Rowland

10:10 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / copyright
German term or phrase: Unterlassungserklärung
Legal query; injunction, restraining order?
Sonia Rowland
"declaration of discontinuance"
Explanation:
This is what my edition of Romain gives for Unterlassungserklärung.

Health warning - a web search for the term yielded results predominantly from German-based sites. However I get the impression that it's a standard rendering of the term. I believe it's different from an injunction because it's not a court order, just a signed assurance from the other party that they havel discontinued whatever is infringing the other party's rights.

Example:

[PDF]Combating Counterfeiting
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Prevent further presentation at the fair
Obtain information about the manufacturer
Get the exhibitor to sign a declaration of discontinuance
Contact the state ...
www.teknologiateollisuus.fi/standard/uutiset/ tilaajat/counterfeiting_guide_en.pdf -
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Declaration to cease and desisthirselina
4 +3injunction
William Stein
5Explanationhirselina
3"declaration of discontinuance"
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Unterlassungserklärung: Wenn ein Wettbewerbsverstoß begangen worden ist, kann verlangt werden, dass dies künftig unterlassen wird. Um ein Gerichtsverfahren zu vermeiden, muss eine Unterlassungserklärung, manchmal auch Unterwerfungserklärung genannt, abgegeben werden. Meist hat man sich zu verpflichten, die genau bezeichnete Werbemaßnahme bei Vermeidung einer Vertragsstrafe künftig zu Zwecken des Wettbewerbs zu unterlassen. Die Vertragsstrafe beläuft sich meist zwischen 5.000,-- DM und 10.000,-- DM. Sie darf nicht gestrichen werden, sonst fehlt es an der Ernsthaftigkeit. Manchmal ist es möglich sich eine Aufbrauchfrist oder Umstellungsfrist einräumen zu lassen. Auch dies können Sie in die Unterlassungserklärung aufnehmen. Die Kunst besteht darin, die Unterlassungserklärung so eng zu fassen, dass künftige Verstöße nicht möglich sind, aber auch die eigene Werbung künftig nicht zu sehr eingeschränkt wird. Hier ist es besser einen Rechtsanwalt zu Rate zu ziehen.
http://www.praxishandbuch-werbung.de/1000/wrg_u.html

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Sorry, but I need the English term!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but I need the English term!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Declaration to cease and desist


Explanation:
Unterlassungserklärung: Wenn ein Wettbewerbsverstoß begangen worden ist, kann verlangt werden, dass dies künftig unterlassen wird. Um ein Gerichtsverfahren zu vermeiden, muss eine Unterlassungserklärung, manchmal auch Unterwerfungserklärung genannt, abgegeben werden. Meist hat man sich zu verpflichten, die genau bezeichnete Werbemaßnahme bei Vermeidung einer Vertragsstrafe künftig zu Zwecken des Wettbewerbs zu unterlassen. Die Vertragsstrafe beläuft sich meist zwischen 5.000,-- DM und 10.000,-- DM. Sie darf nicht gestrichen werden, sonst fehlt es an der Ernsthaftigkeit. Manchmal ist es möglich sich eine Aufbrauchfrist oder Umstellungsfrist einräumen zu lassen. Auch dies können Sie in die Unterlassungserklärung aufnehmen. Die Kunst besteht darin, die Unterlassungserklärung so eng zu fassen, dass künftige Verstöße nicht möglich sind, aber auch die eigene Werbung künftig nicht zu sehr eingeschränkt wird. Hier ist es besser einen Rechtsanwalt zu Rate zu ziehen.
http://www.praxishandbuch-werbung.de/1000/wrg_u.html

Maybe "Declaration to cease and desist"
http://www.jura.uni-muenchen.de/einrichtungen/ls/sieber/arti...

Other source:
"German Litigation Update

Greg reported on his trip to Germany and Hungary earlier in July. He also reported that the defendant in the German General Service Board infringement matter has filed an appeal after being ruled against, and at this time it is unsure how long it will take to finalize the case. Legal counsel in Germany has written the defendants again, suggesting that they sign a declaration to cease and desist concerning the foreign language editions of Alcoholics Anonymous to avoid the possibility of another lawsuit."http://www.aascaa.org/Archives/English/SCAAN/SCAAN September...



hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: and is also backed by Romain
8 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: agreement to cease and desist
4 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
injunction


Explanation:
A restraining order is temporary and usually refers to a person is ordered to stay away from another. Injunction is a court order:

RTF]EMPLOYEE NONCOMPETITION AGREEMENT
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
EMPLOYEE NONCOMPETITION AGREEMENT. ... available, the right to obtain an injunction from a court of competent jurisdiction restraining such breach or threatened ...
www.apnafuture.com/business/downloadableforms/files/ Hiring/NONCOMPETITION_AGREEMENT_FOR_EMPLOYEES.RTF - Similar pages

FindLaw - Noncompetition Agreement - 3dfx Interactive Inc. and ...
... NONCOMPETITION AGREEMENT THIS NONCOMPETITION AGREEMENT (the "Agreement") made ... be required
in connection with such njunction. ... this Agreement of a breach of any ...
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/ 3dfx/carmack.noncomp.2000.07.20.html - 49k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw - Consulting Agreement - Maytag Corp. and Carole Uhrich
... their favor, to an injunction or injunctions ... will not conflict with, breach, violate
or ... any employment agreement, noncompetition agreement or confidentiality ...
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/ maytag/uhrich.consult.2001.05.12.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from contracts.corporate.findlaw.com ]

Michigan Appellate Digest - 202598 Thermatool Corp v Borzym
... sale of a competing machine, and the plaintiffs again filed suit, alleging another breach of the noncompetition agreement and seeking a preliminary injunction. ...
courtofappeals.mijud.net/Digest/newHTML/20259821.h


William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
30 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unterlassungserklärung
"declaration of discontinuance"


Explanation:
This is what my edition of Romain gives for Unterlassungserklärung.

Health warning - a web search for the term yielded results predominantly from German-based sites. However I get the impression that it's a standard rendering of the term. I believe it's different from an injunction because it's not a court order, just a signed assurance from the other party that they havel discontinued whatever is infringing the other party's rights.

Example:

[PDF]Combating Counterfeiting
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Prevent further presentation at the fair
Obtain information about the manufacturer
Get the exhibitor to sign a declaration of discontinuance
Contact the state ...
www.teknologiateollisuus.fi/standard/uutiset/ tilaajat/counterfeiting_guide_en.pdf -

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cheers!