KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gefahrenabwehr

English translation: safety service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefahrenabwehr
English translation:safety service
Entered by: O'Dwyer

06:22 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police-force
German term or phrase: Gefahrenabwehr
I'm looking for a translation of the term "Gefahrenabwehr". It's a term used in the german policeforce. I need the translation urgently as I have to do a presentation.
O'Dwyer
Germany
safety services
Explanation:
Searched the web (Google) for "Gefahrenabwehr". Results 1 - 10 of about 44,700. Search took 0.07 seconds.

You'll find that a quick review of some of these as well as more specific web sites tends to confirm this translation (which corresponds to US usage).

Best regards, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick response! Was really helpful!
Regards, Marie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5safety services
Tom Funke
3avert a dangerous situationbitblume


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avert a dangerous situation


Explanation:
or dangerous situations, usually preventively, if you are talking about an imminent danger defuse might be the right word.

bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety services


Explanation:
Searched the web (Google) for "Gefahrenabwehr". Results 1 - 10 of about 44,700. Search took 0.07 seconds.

You'll find that a quick review of some of these as well as more specific web sites tends to confirm this translation (which corresponds to US usage).

Best regards, Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick response! Was really helpful!
Regards, Marie