KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

geschäfts- und gesellschaftsrechtliche Angaben

English translation: information required under company law


14:39 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: geschäfts- und gesellschaftsrechtliche Angaben
From a corporate design manual, talking about the layout of business stationery:

Weiterhin existiert eine Interimslösung, bei der außer den Logos auch die Geschäftsanschrift und geschäfts- und gesellschaftsrechtliche Angaben vorgedruckt sind.

Company details as required by law? How would you put it? TIA.
Nicole Tata
English translation:information required under company law
Explanation:
German business stationary must bear certain information as specified by company law (bank account no., managing directors, commercial register no., etc.).

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-10 15:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant stationery!!! oops!
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks Alison, as I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2information required under company law
Alison Schwitzgebel
4company's address, line of business, and legal form
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4information required by business and corporate law
Bogdan Burghelea
4information about the company and its legal status
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information about the company and its legal status


Explanation:
that should cover it

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geschäfts- und gesellschaftsrechtliche Angaben
information required under company law


Explanation:
German business stationary must bear certain information as specified by company law (bank account no., managing directors, commercial register no., etc.).

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-10 15:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant stationery!!! oops!


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks Alison, as I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information required by business and corporate law


Explanation:
Ein Wort für Wort Übersetzungsvariante

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company's address, line of business, and legal form


Explanation:
alt: business sector

The law requires identification as GmbH, AG, KG, e.V., etc.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23