KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Beschaffenheitsgarantie

English translation: guaranty of quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschaffenheitsgarantie
English translation:guaranty of quality
Entered by: GermanPro

16:23 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Beschaffenheitsgarantie
fuer bestimmte Eigenschaften der Sache (z.B. bestimmte Schadstoffwerte, Produktionsmengen) einsteht eine Beschaffenheitsgarantie
GermanPro
warranty of quality
Explanation:
guarantee of quality would also be OK

German lawyers do talk about Gewährleistung all the time for what is warranted by statute, although the word is not in the BGB.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1warranty of condition
swisstell
4 +1warranty of qualityMargaret Marks
4 +1express warranty
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Guarantee of consistencyxxxBrandis
3 +1Guarantee of compositionJohn McDonnell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty of condition


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Wouldn't cover Schadstoffwerte.
19 mins

agree  Fabian Stoffers: It is a German legal term. See also Section 443 of the German Civil code at http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/BGB.htm.
45 mins
  -> Hola! Gracias.

neutral  TonyTK: Fabian - but 443 translates it as "guarantee of quality" (and "Beschaffenheit" is variously translated in the text as "features", "nature" and "condition"
56 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guarantee of composition


Explanation:
relates to elements and their volume

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or certificate of composition.
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guarantee of consistency


Explanation:
Guarantee of consistency (material) especially in case of mixed products ( products consisting various components) - online Dict.

xxxBrandis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
express warranty


Explanation:
Hard to lump this into one term since there are particular elements which are warranted: properties, volume, [hazardous] contents. Express warranty appears to be offered as to all three if they are specified, for example in the specifications or in the advertising. Those are express warranties.

443 BGB was just recently amended.

(1) Übernimmt der Verkäufer oder ein Dritter eine **Garantie für die Beschaffenheit der Sache** oder dafür, dass die Sache für eine bestimmte Dauer eine bestimmte Beschaffenheit behält (Haltbarkeitsgarantie), so stehen dem Käufer im Garantiefall unbeschadet der gesetzlichen Ansprüche die Rechte aus der Garantie zu den in der **Garantieerklärung und der einschlägigen Werbung angegebenen Bedingungen** gegenüber demjenigen zu, der die Garantie eingeräumt hat.

(2) Soweit eine Haltbarkeitsgarantie übernommen worden ist, wird vermutet, dass ein während ihrer Geltungsdauer auftretender Sachmangel die Rechte aus der Garantie begründet.

Here are examples of how we otherwise talk about warranties, e.g. fitness for the use intended.

Warranty-Legal
... Any implied warranty or condition (including any implied warranty or condition
of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose) applicable to this ...
www.gmcanada.com/english/used/opti_warranty_legal.html - Similar pages

Kian Hong Cycle
... The duration of any implied warranty or condition, of merchantability, fitness for
a particular purpose, or otherwise, on this product shall be limited to the ...
www.khcycle.com.sg/shimanowarranty.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2004-01-19 21:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked at the Leo cite Tony suggested and it appears the quoted language seeks to disclaim the character of certain statements as express warranties.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: ... of fitness > buried in your answer and surely close, but vague, enough.
10 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty of quality


Explanation:
guarantee of quality would also be OK

German lawyers do talk about Gewährleistung all the time for what is warranted by statute, although the word is not in the BGB.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Quality covers a wide range of meanings, to include nature, property, characteristics.
7 mins