KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verfügung

English translation: testamentary disposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfügung von Todes wegen
English translation:testamentary disposition
Entered by: swisstell

15:20 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / testament
German term or phrase: Verfügung
"die nachgenannte Verfügung von Todes wegen wird Ihnen hiermit eröffnet". There are a great deal of interpretations of "Verfügungen" to be found in the Proz Glossary but none that fit this bill. I was thinking of "dispositions due to death" or along those lines. Any better ideas?
swisstell
Italy
testamentary disposition
Explanation:
I repeat this because it's *in the glossaries* twice! (von Todes wegen gets 3 hits, but I don't like the first).

So I can't accept 'none that fits the bill'!
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you. "Probate" came a close second and only got the short end because Klaus had at some prior time agreed with yours or a similar entry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4testamentary dispositionMargaret Marks
5dispositionRandi Stenstrop
4 +1testamentary dispositionsxxxKirstyMacC
4bequest
Gisela Greenlee
4probategangels
3disposition on death / testamentary disposition
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verfügung
disposition on death / testamentary disposition


Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testamentary dispositions


Explanation:
More than 16,000 Google hits and can include:

1. a (Last) Will (& Testament).
2. a Codicil.
3. donatio mortis causa.

and arguably

4. a fully secret trust.
5. a half-secret trust.
6. a land settlement.

In German-speaking countries, there's also the 'Erbvertrag', but I don't really understand the explanations, nor propose to elaborate.


    Reference: http://law.surfwax.com/pubs/Testamentary_Disposition.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: Hmm - I think the points should have gone to you, as you were first!
3 days1 hr
  -> Well, never mind - as long as 'our' mutual answer was accepted. You also spotted the double glossary entry. The problem seemed to lie, yet again, in distingusing the abstract dealing and the tangible-form Will - if indeed it was one.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bequest


Explanation:
That's the term that I'm the most familiar with, a testamentary bequest.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probate


Explanation:
is the judicial determination of the validity of a will by a court of competent jurisdiction and subsequent supervision over distribution of the estate. A gift of real property is called a DEVISE, being received by the DEVISEE. A gift of personal property is a BEQUEST, the recipient is the BENEFICIARY. The process of property transfer with a valid will in place is called VOLUNTARY ALIENATION.

You are hereby notified that probate has been opened by this court.

No need to talk about death because probate exclusively concerns the will of testators (deceased individuals).

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: Isn't the undermentioned Will etc. be opened?
1 hr
  -> probate is the act of opening a will (in US, may be different in the UK, I grant you)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
testamentary disposition


Explanation:
I repeat this because it's *in the glossaries* twice! (von Todes wegen gets 3 hits, but I don't like the first).

So I can't accept 'none that fits the bill'!

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
thank you. "Probate" came a close second and only got the short end because Klaus had at some prior time agreed with yours or a similar entry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Maybe add that, besides being an abstract act or dealing, a disposition - as a tangible doc.or paper-bound deed - can be opened.
30 mins

agree  EMatt
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposition


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt, this is the English translation of Verfügung in connection with Verfügungsgerecht (right of disposal).

Here is the definition offered by LegaMedia (www.legamedia.de):

Jede Anordnung, die eine Person (Erblasser) für den Fall ihres Todes trifft und die erst bei dessen Eintritt wirksam werden soll . Getroffen werden können Verfügungen von Todes wegen in einem Testament oder in einem Erbvertrag [testamentary contract).

Conclusion: testamentary disposition
would be the translation that best conveys the concept .


Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish