KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verteidiger

English translation: Defence Counsel , Dr. xxx Attorney-at-Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verteidiger RA Dr xxx
English translation:Defence Counsel , Dr. xxx Attorney-at-Law
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

09:55 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verteidiger
In a document relating to court proceedings I have a list of defendants and the defence counsel. Some of the defence counsel are listed as "Verteidiger Dr. XXX" and some have "Verteidiger RA Dr. YYY". Assuming "RA" is "Rechtsanwalt", how should this difference be conveyed in English?
katieker
United Kingdom
Defence Counsel -> (split-title) Dr. ...., Attorney-at-Law
Explanation:
It's not Verteidiger RA - but RA Dr.

It's just fortuitous the two come together and would be redundant, say in Austria, where every RA is automatically qualified as a Strafverteidiger(in). Hence the plethora of signplates with that Verteidiger title on it, whether or not the lawyer practises criminal law.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1counsel
swisstell
4Defence solicitorJoanna Mimmack
4defense lawyer
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
4Defence Counsel -> (split-title) Dr. ...., Attorney-at-LawxxxKirstyMacC
2attorneyCarolyn Fox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defence solicitor


Explanation:
I am saying this off the top of my head - no time to check - but this is the expression commonly used in English courts.

Joanna Mimmack
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defense lawyer


Explanation:
In this context I believe this could be an explanation!

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 7

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attorney


Explanation:
A defence attorney may either be a full-time attorney (Rechtsanwalt) or according to ss.137- 143 StPO an academic jurist teaching at a German University or a law graduate who has passed the first state exam and has completed at least 15 months of the Referendar stage of training. Perhaps the best way round this then might be to use simply "attorney" for Verteidiger and "full-time" and/or "practising" attorney where RA is used.

Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counsel


Explanation:
will cover it


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Capital C of course
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defence Counsel -> (split-title) Dr. ...., Attorney-at-Law


Explanation:
It's not Verteidiger RA - but RA Dr.

It's just fortuitous the two come together and would be redundant, say in Austria, where every RA is automatically qualified as a Strafverteidiger(in). Hence the plethora of signplates with that Verteidiger title on it, whether or not the lawyer practises criminal law.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!