KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Wirtschaftsstrafkammer

English translation: Commercial Crime Court


10:39 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsstrafkammer
"Öffentliche Sitzung
der XIV. Wirtschaftsstrafkammer des Landgerichts XXX"
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:Commercial Crime Court
Explanation:
Just a suggestion, with a few google hits. You could also go with Commercial Crime/Corruption Court. Nice alliterative ring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-03 12:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that Commercial Crime(s) Division or Department, since it\'s not itself a court
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Industrial Crime Division of the....
Jonathan MacKerron
4Commercial Crime Court
Lori Dendy-Molz
4economics advisory board
R. A. Stegemann
3criminal court handling commercial casesDavid Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Industrial Crime Division of the....


Explanation:
in so many words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-03 10:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"economics crime division\" gets some googles, my initial take none

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: I like Economics Crime Division much better than Industrial Crimes Division, because the latter would be far too narrow in focus.
15 mins
  -> thanks, was my afterthought as well

agree  Carolyn Fox: Like Division but prefer "financial" to "economics"
41 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economics advisory board


Explanation:
Although my entry has the ring of a governmental policy board for a local or national economy, there is no reason for me to believe that it could not be applied in a legal setting. The obvious difference in context would eliminate possible confusion about its role -- a group of economic legal experts employed to advise government on legal matters concerning the economy and economic matters concerning the law.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial Crime Court


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, with a few google hits. You could also go with Commercial Crime/Corruption Court. Nice alliterative ring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-03 12:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that Commercial Crime(s) Division or Department, since it\'s not itself a court


    Reference: http://www.info.gov.hk/justice/new/depart/pd.htm
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criminal court handling commercial cases


Explanation:
Commercial Crime Court is an official South African term.
AFAIK, there is no such court in Britain, and if there were, I tend to think it would be called "Commercial criminal court". Whether there is such a court in the USA I don't know; your answer may have to depend on your target audience. In Germany the "Strafkammer" above handles case to do with patents, copyright, fraud and all manner of similar actions. I think I would add a note to the closest you can get to a translation.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324