KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

aufnehmen

English translation: record the testimony of


16:43 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: aufnehmen
"Euer Ehren, könnte man den Zeugen aufnehmen und feststellen: Mit seiner Aussage ist die Behauptung der Staatsanwaltschaft, ..."

The part I am having difficulty with is "könnte man den Zeugen aufnehmen und feststellen". It is part of a transcript of legal proceedings and this is the defence counsel speaking about the testimony of a witness for the defence.
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:record the testimony of
Explanation:
Not 100% sure of this ... but I think it means something along the lines of "if we were to record the testimony of".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crossexaminegangels
4(were it possible to) interview the witnessxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1depose
Kim Metzger
3 +1record the testimony ofxxxIanW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record the testimony of


Explanation:
Not 100% sure of this ... but I think it means something along the lines of "if we were to record the testimony of".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: take evidence from - testimony is a vague concept in the Eng./Irish ? law of evidence anyway.
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depose


Explanation:
Your honor, would it be possible to depose the witness and
declare: with his testimony the prosecutor's contention is ...

To depose: to ask questions of the deponent in a deposition
Deponent: a person who makes a written statement or gives testimony under oath


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: Are you sure depose is usable transitively in AE? In BE, it is the witness who deposes to certain facts etc.
11 mins
  -> Investigators will depose the witness behind closed doors. http://www.bartleby.com/61/45/D0144500.html

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Yes, this is good US English (legalese, that is). Webster's: "depose=to take the deposition of"
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(were it possible to) interview the witness


Explanation:
'... Disclaimer. *Interviewing Witnesses* For The Other Side Last Updated: 30th April 2003 Guidance. Alibi Witnesses. Guidance. Whether or ...'

whereupon a written statement or record is made.



    Reference: http://www.cps.gov.uk/Home/LegalGuidance/16/interviewing.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossexamine


Explanation:
A witness is

interrogated by the police

deposed by the other party's attorneys


crossexamined in court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 20:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One gets deposed in a law office only, not in court where you testify and then are crossexamined by the opposing party\'s counsel

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229