KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

abgestimmt untereinander

English translation: by prearrangement, in each other's company


17:07 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: abgestimmt untereinander
"daß sich seit Sitzungsbeginn Zeugen im Saal befinden, die als Zeugen auch später vernommen werden sollen, mehrfach und auch abgestimmt untereinander"

(A comment from the presiding judge during legal proceedings.)
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:by prearrangement, in each other's company
Explanation:
I think it just means they have arranged things so they can sit together.

I agree with the other answerers that the complaint is ultimately targeted at possible contamination/fixing of testimony, but I understand, from the wording given, no more than this:

throughout the proceedings, witnesses who will later be called upon to testify have been present in court, repeatedly and, what is more, deliberately, seated together.

The verdict of a native German speaker would be useful, though.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-03 22:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A German native speaker, even :-)
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer! It was a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perhapsgangels
3by prearrangement, in each other's company
Deborah Shannon
3and whose stories are brought into line/ fabricated in collusion/ with each otherxxxKirstyMacC
2My guess
jccantrell


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
My guess


Explanation:
While I am not sure about the exact legal wording, it sounds like the judge is complaining that the witnesses would be able to "get their stories straight," that is, to "tune" all the details so that they do not contradict one another.

Just my guess from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and whose stories are brought into line/ fabricated in collusion/ with each other


Explanation:
First alt. if a neutral comment.

Second alt. if a complaint.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by prearrangement, in each other's company


Explanation:
I think it just means they have arranged things so they can sit together.

I agree with the other answerers that the complaint is ultimately targeted at possible contamination/fixing of testimony, but I understand, from the wording given, no more than this:

throughout the proceedings, witnesses who will later be called upon to testify have been present in court, repeatedly and, what is more, deliberately, seated together.

The verdict of a native German speaker would be useful, though.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-03 22:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A German native speaker, even :-)


Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer! It was a great help!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
...repeatedly as well as through mutually prearranged testimony


But the full sentence would help

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229