KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zusprechen

English translation: was awarded custody


20:18 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
German term or phrase: zusprechen
der Sohn wird der Klägerin zur Pflege und Erziehung zugesprochen

adjudged to / assigned to ? Knopf in der Leitung. Hilfe geschätzt.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:was awarded custody
Explanation:
if she has to care for and educate the child, she must have custody, no?
just a thought
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks. In hindsight it was obvious.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6was awarded custody
writeaway
3 +1The petitioner shall have care and control of the sonCarolyn Fox
4awardedHildegard Fatahtouii
4awardedwrtransco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
was awarded custody


Explanation:
if she has to care for and educate the child, she must have custody, no?
just a thought

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks. In hindsight it was obvious.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: spot on
1 min

agree  David Moore: She must have custody, YES....
2 mins

agree  wrtransco: das kommt davon, wenn man nach Beispielen sucht! :-)
26 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Indeed!
28 mins

agree  gangels
49 mins

agree  moser.ilja
1 hr

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: No - a split custody/care & control order can be made in GB.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awarded


Explanation:
vielleicht

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awarded


Explanation:
From that site:
....custody will be awarded to the other parent under..


    Reference: http://www.expertlaw.com/larson/articles/custody.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The petitioner shall have care and control of the son


Explanation:
"care and control" is the terminology used in English courts

Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Yes. But N.B. split Eng. & Wales orders -> custody to one parent/ care & control i.e. of education to the other. Also, if you're in Scotland, maybe pursuer and not petitioner.
3 hrs