KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Jugendlicher mit Verantwortungsreife

English translation: determined to be legally culpable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jugendlicher mit Verantwortungsreife
English translation: determined to be legally culpable
Entered by: izy

09:51 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Jugendlicher mit Verantwortungsreife
Leider nicht viel Kontext, aus einer Anklageschrift:

XX wird angeklagt, als Jugendlicher mit Verantwortungsreife
am XX.XX in XY durch dieselbe Handlung fremde bewegliche Sachen einem anderen in der Absicht rechtswidriger Zueignung weggenommen zu haben...
izy
youth determined to be legally culpable
Explanation:
... is the term often used in the US.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, this one seems to fit best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2juvenile who has reached the age of criminal responsibilityurbom
5young person deemed mature enough to be responsible for...Ingrid Blank
3 +1youth determined to be legally culpable
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +1young person who was assessed as being...
Armorel Young


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juvenile who has reached the age of criminal responsibility


Explanation:
or substitute "minor" for juvenile


    Reference: http://www.unicef.org/pon97/p56a.htm
    Reference: http://www.attorneys.com/li/legal_topics.cfm?i_Display=2&LN_...
urbom
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Fox
36 mins

agree  Anches Holzweber
40 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
young person who was assessed as being...


Explanation:
... responsible for his actions

The text I found seems to indicate that there isn't a particular age at which one is assumed to have attained this responsibility, but that it is assessed in each individual case:-

Über die Zunahme der Jugendkriminalität brau-chen wir uns hier nicht zu streiten. Aber die Verantwortungsreife eines Täters - darum geht es ja hier - kann nicht per Gesetz definiert werden, sondern sie wird von einem Richter festgestellt, der sich vor Ort ein Bild darüber macht. Es kann doch nur ein Richter entscheiden, wie weit die Persönlichkeit eines jungen Menschen entwickelt ist und ob man ihn nach dem Jugendstrafrecht oder nach dem Erwachsenenstrafrecht behandeln muss.

http://www.das-parlament.de/2000/47/Debatten/2000_47_035_358...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: I know this as "mature" or "maturity"
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
young person deemed mature enough to be responsible for...


Explanation:
or to be held responsible for......

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
youth determined to be legally culpable


Explanation:
... is the term often used in the US.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you, this one seems to fit best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
14 hrs