KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

sentence

English translation: main court proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauptverfahren
English translation:main court proceedings
Entered by: Kim Metzger

10:10 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: sentence
again Anklageschrift:

Es wird beantragt, das Hauptverfahren vor dem Amtsgericht in XXY zu eröffnen.

Is there an exact equivalent in English?
izy
found it in old kudo question
Explanation:
My best guess is: A petition has been filed to begin the Hauptverfahren before the XXY Municipal Court

but I found this has already been discussed at
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/334421
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
Thank you, I searched KudoZ before, but have been obviously blind, so thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1found it in old kudo question
davidgreen
4 -1I'd saygangels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
found it in old kudo question


Explanation:
My best guess is: A petition has been filed to begin the Hauptverfahren before the XXY Municipal Court

but I found this has already been discussed at
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/334421

davidgreen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I searched KudoZ before, but have been obviously blind, so thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Main court proceedings.
608 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I'd say


Explanation:
Motion is made to have the trial held before the civil court at xxx

Here, reference is to the trial as such, not a specific chapter of it, so you'd not say 'open' in English. It would only appear in phrases like 'at the opening of the trial, the judge admonished all parties....etc


gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Hauptverfahren is not "the trial as such." A trial would be Hauptverhandlung. See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/334421
608 days