KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ins Recht legen

English translation: produce for the record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ins Recht legen
English translation:produce for the record
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

21:20 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: ins Recht legen
Sie haben freiwillig Kontounterlagen ins Recht gelegt, die Konto XXX betreffen.

Im vorliegenden Fall sind Sie sowohl bezüglich der von Ihnen ins Recht gelegten Akten asl auch in Bezug auf dieses Einvernahmeprotokoll als Berechtigter im Sinne des Gesetzes zu betrachten.

This is a witness examination in Switzerland. The person being questioned is the asset manager of the accused and he has submitted the accused's records to the police, so I would imagine that "ins Recht legen" would mean "handed over to the law enforcement authorities" or similar.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
make discovery of; = produce for the record
Explanation:
First instance: You have volunteered for the record.
Second instance: the files (records) you have produced for the record.


The following is lifted from the same ProZ.Com question, but German into Spanish and rendered as presentar judicialmente = produce in court:


'Des Weitern hat die Beschwerdeführerin eine Fotografie über die ehemals an­geblich erlittene Verletzung ins Recht gelegt, wobei aber die Einrei­chung erst am 27. August 2002 erfolgte, mithin gut eineinhalb Monate nach dem fraglichen Ereignis"

"Una video grabado el 15 de mayo, fue *presentado como prueba = produced as evidence* de supervivencia de la ex candidata presidencial, Ingrid Betancourt, secuestrada hace cinco meses por las Farc."

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
I'll go for this one - although they would probably both fit fine
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to offer or submit in evidenceIngrid Blank
3make discovery of; = produce for the recordxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make discovery of; = produce for the record


Explanation:
First instance: You have volunteered for the record.
Second instance: the files (records) you have produced for the record.


The following is lifted from the same ProZ.Com question, but German into Spanish and rendered as presentar judicialmente = produce in court:


'Des Weitern hat die Beschwerdeführerin eine Fotografie über die ehemals an­geblich erlittene Verletzung ins Recht gelegt, wobei aber die Einrei­chung erst am 27. August 2002 erfolgte, mithin gut eineinhalb Monate nach dem fraglichen Ereignis"

"Una video grabado el 15 de mayo, fue *presentado como prueba = produced as evidence* de supervivencia de la ex candidata presidencial, Ingrid Betancourt, secuestrada hace cinco meses por las Farc."



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
I'll go for this one - although they would probably both fit fine

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to offer or submit in evidence


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz = als Beweis vorlegen

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Spot on.
5 hrs