KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

unter Außenvorlassung

English translation: excluding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Außenvorlassung (+ genitive)
English translation:excluding
Entered by: Lee Penya

15:01 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil Procedure
German term or phrase: unter Außenvorlassung
This appears in a letter from a commercial tenant's attorney to the landlord's attorney:

"Es verbleit daher dabei, dass sowohl die Anfechtung als auch die hilfsweise Kündigung des Mietverhältnisses wirksam sind. Wie Sie selbst dokumentieren ist eine Übergabe der Mieträumlichkeiten sogar ***unter Außenvorlassung*** der Bereiche im Erdgeschoss, Ihrer Mandantin erst XX.XX.2004 möglich."
Lee Penya
excluding; under exclusion; if ... is/are excluded
Explanation:
"... even under exclusion of the living area / space on the ground floor ..."
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7excluding; under exclusion; if ... is/are excluded
Eckhard Boehle
4even disregardingDavid Moore


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unter Außenvorlassung
excluding; under exclusion; if ... is/are excluded


Explanation:
"... even under exclusion of the living area / space on the ground floor ..."

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan: so sehe ich es auch
1 min

agree  gangels
20 mins

agree  ntext
28 mins

agree  Hermann
36 mins

agree  izy
1 hr
  -> Thanks to you all!

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen! (you're not excluded)

agree  Maurite Fober: 'even excluding the ground-floor areas',
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maurite!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter Außenvorlassung
even disregarding


Explanation:
or " even if we disregard the ground-floor premises"....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324