KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

schwerwiegende Tatbestände

English translation: serious offences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwerwiegende Tatbestände
English translation:serious offences
Entered by: Dierk Widmann

16:24 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: schwerwiegende Tatbestände
Eine Widerhandlung gegen die obigen Anordnungen wird mit Haft oder Busse bestraft, sofern nicht allenfalls schwerwiegendere Tatbestände zur Andwendung gelangen können.

This seems to be translated as facts of the case or similar in my legal dictionary. I would think offence would be more appropriate here.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
more serious offence
Explanation:
Basically, they are saying that a breach of this rule will be sanctioned, unless there are more serious offences to consider. Of course, "facts of the case" is a translation of "Tatbestände", but only one possibility. German (is your text Swiss?) legal speak often uses "Tatbestände" as a synonym for "Straftaten", which is again "offence".
Selected response from:

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what would seem logical - it just wasn't in my dictionary - and yes it is from Switzerland.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4more serious offence
Dierk Widmann
4 -1aggravating offense
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
schwerwiegende Tatbestände
more serious offence


Explanation:
Basically, they are saying that a breach of this rule will be sanctioned, unless there are more serious offences to consider. Of course, "facts of the case" is a translation of "Tatbestände", but only one possibility. German (is your text Swiss?) legal speak often uses "Tatbestände" as a synonym for "Straftaten", which is again "offence".

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what would seem logical - it just wasn't in my dictionary - and yes it is from Switzerland.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: sounds good to me
3 mins

agree  madrid2001
6 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
schwerwiegende Tatbestände
aggravating offense


Explanation:
US version

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: sofern nicht schwerwiegendere Tatbestände - more aggravating offenses?
2 mins