KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vereinszweck

English translation: purpose of the association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vereinszweck
English translation:purpose of the association
Entered by: Lydia Molea

10:00 Mar 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Vereinszweck
form the statutes of an association
m-svenja
purpose of the association
Explanation:
generally found in any statutes, associations, corporations, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-14 10:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

object is another option
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11purpose of the association
Lydia Molea
4statement of intent,Nancy Arrowsmith
4mission statement
Erica Magielse


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
purpose of the association


Explanation:
generally found in any statutes, associations, corporations, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-14 10:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

object is another option

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
4 mins
  -> Danke

agree  davidgreen
14 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
23 mins
  -> Danke

agree  writeaway: purpose, but in articles of association/articles of incorporation (Statut is a false friend); objective/ object /aim/goal is also possible (other than articles of association context)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Hermann
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Lars Helbig
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: with writeaway
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jennifer Hottarek
4 days
  -> Danke :)

agree  xxxBrandis
8 days
  -> Danke

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mission statement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-03-14 10:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Mission Statement should be a one-sentence, clear, concise statement that says who the agency is (the name, that it is a nonprofit, and what type of agency it is), what it does, for whom and where. Period.

http://www.nonprofits.org/npofaq/03/21.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-03-14 11:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: Aims of the association

§ 2 Vereinszweck
2.1 Die Zwecke des Vereins sind: ...

§ 2 Aims of Association
2.1 The aims of the association are: ...

http://www.sfpo.ch/statutes/par2.php
http://www.sfpo.ch/statutes_en/par2.php










Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: yes but not in the articles of association-there it's purpose
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of intent,


Explanation:
mission statement is the equivalent in American English, although the Vereinsweck is usually very short, only a line or two, and a mission statement can be very elaborate. That is why I would use statement of intent, to signalize that it is something different here, according to German (?) law, that does not have a one-to-one correspondence with the laws of other countries. The Vereinsrecht is a strange beast, and keeps getting updated because it is so strange...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8