KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Begünstigungsverbot

English translation: prohibition on preferential treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Begünstigungsverbot
English translation:prohibition on preferential treatment
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

10:07 Mar 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Begünstigungsverbot
from the statutes of an association
m-svenja
prohibition on preferential treatment
Explanation:
article 9. Prohibition against discrimination and preferential treatment
by political subdivisions. 41-1493 . Discrimination; preferential ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/ 43leg/1r/bills/hb2223p.htm - 5k

and:
Notwithstanding the prohibition on preferential treatment or discrimination in paragraph
I: ... 188-F:2-b Prohibition on Preferential Treatment and Discrimination. ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/legislation/2003/HB0055.html - 16k

Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5prohibition on preferential treatmentIngrid Blank
4Beneficiary prohibitionDavid Moore
4prohibition of/restraint on/undue preferencexxxKirstyMacC
3adherence to equal opportunity principle
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beneficiary prohibition


Explanation:
would be my suggestion, assuming it's the heading for one of the Articles of Association. If you are involved in a "Verein", i.e. and "e.V.", one of the Articles must prohibit members of the Verein from profiting from its activities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 10:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....i.e. \"AN\" e.V. ....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prohibition on preferential treatment


Explanation:
article 9. Prohibition against discrimination and preferential treatment
by political subdivisions. 41-1493 . Discrimination; preferential ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/ 43leg/1r/bills/hb2223p.htm - 5k

and:
Notwithstanding the prohibition on preferential treatment or discrimination in paragraph
I: ... 188-F:2-b Prohibition on Preferential Treatment and Discrimination. ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/legislation/2003/HB0055.html - 16k



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

agree  AMuller
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 hrs

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: fits best
4 days

agree  xxxBrandis
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adherence to equal opportunity principle


Explanation:
just a suggestion

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prohibition of/restraint on/undue preference


Explanation:
Any chance of the header it comes under ? - i.e. preference between shareholders, directors or particularly on a winding-up -> fraudulent pref. to the co. creditors' detriment has got a spec. meaning in insolvency.

'Prohibition of undue
preference by licensees. 16.—(1) No licensee under a merchandise ...'



    Reference: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA8Y1933S16.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188