KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Schadensersatz-Feststellungsanspruch

English translation: damages claim


22:59 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lawsuit
German term or phrase: Schadensersatz-Feststellungsanspruch
This is from a letter from a lawyer representing a client who is suing a company that makes sports equipment. A Feststellungsanspruch is an "entitlement to a declatory judgment." But I can't figure out what to do with the whole shmear.

Für den geltend gemachten Schadensersatz-Feststellungsanspruch reicht es nach ständiger Rechtsprechung des BGH aus, dass eine gewisse Wahrscheinlichkeit besteht, wobei an diese Wahrscheinlichkeit keine Anforderungen zu stellen sind.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:damages claim
Explanation:
IMO ..., this interesting question:
There is no reference in the question to Festellungs_klage_ (declaratory judgment), only Festellungs_anspruch_. See the link below for BGH decision involving a complaint for damages, a Leistungsklage. The decisional grounds of the BGH break out the lower appellate decision regarding the action into the Feststellungsanspruch and the (bezifferter) Zahlungsanspruch.

See also 2nd link below where "die Feststellung materieller und immaterieller Ersatzpflicht" discussed in context of an action for damages, not in sense of a Feststellungsklage.

I don't think the question has any indication that you are dealing with a declaratory judgment at all. The "Festellungsklage" das Bestehen oder Nichtbestehen eines gegenwärtigen, konkreten Rechtsverhältnisses, also einer rechtlichen Beziehung zwischen Personen oder zwischen Personen und Gegenständen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-04-06 19:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A declaratory judgment comes at the end of an action for declaratory relief. In your question, money damages are being sought. Declaratory relief is that pronouncement (in a final judgment) on the existence or non-existence of a legal relationship between the parties.
Selected response from:

xxxdesiderata
Grading comment
This is truly a case where the asker is in a poor position to decide which answer is best. I thank all of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Claim for a declaratory judgement with respect to a claim for damagesbap
5 -1assessment of damagesIngrid Blank
3damages claimxxxdesiderata


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Claim for a declaratory judgement with respect to a claim for damages


Explanation:
Just to rephrasal of the idea.

bap
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabian Stoffers: Man hat Anspruch auf ein feststellendes Urteil, wenn ein Schaden erst später zutage treten wird (also z.Zt. nicht bezifferbar ist). Die Feststellung ist notwendig, da ansonsten der (später auftretende) Schaden verjährt.
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assessment of damages


Explanation:
Einem judgement geht assessment of damages voraus, somit würde ich hier nicht entitlement to declaratory judgement schreiben, der plaintiff hier ist entitled to the assessment of damages in court und dazu reicht schon die probability aus.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fabian Stoffers: Das Feststellungsurteil gibt es nur deshalb, weil die Bemessung (assessment) des genauen Schadens nicht möglich ist und Verjährung droht. Ansonsten müßte der Kläger Leistungsklage erheben über einen bestimmten Betrag.
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damages claim


Explanation:
IMO ..., this interesting question:
There is no reference in the question to Festellungs_klage_ (declaratory judgment), only Festellungs_anspruch_. See the link below for BGH decision involving a complaint for damages, a Leistungsklage. The decisional grounds of the BGH break out the lower appellate decision regarding the action into the Feststellungsanspruch and the (bezifferter) Zahlungsanspruch.

See also 2nd link below where "die Feststellung materieller und immaterieller Ersatzpflicht" discussed in context of an action for damages, not in sense of a Feststellungsklage.

I don't think the question has any indication that you are dealing with a declaratory judgment at all. The "Festellungsklage" das Bestehen oder Nichtbestehen eines gegenwärtigen, konkreten Rechtsverhältnisses, also einer rechtlichen Beziehung zwischen Personen oder zwischen Personen und Gegenständen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-04-06 19:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A declaratory judgment comes at the end of an action for declaratory relief. In your question, money damages are being sought. Declaratory relief is that pronouncement (in a final judgment) on the existence or non-existence of a legal relationship between the parties.


    Reference: http://www.rws-verlag.de/bgh-free/volltex/1999/vo1_9/vo58699...
    Reference: http://www.ra-kotz.de/vorfahrtsverzicht.htm
xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
This is truly a case where the asker is in a poor position to decide which answer is best. I thank all of you for your help.