KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rückführungsurteil

English translation: decree ordering the return of the children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückführungsurteil
English translation:decree ordering the return of the children
Entered by: Kathi Stock

14:21 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rückführungsurteil
Aus einem Rechtsanwaltsschreiben. Es geht um Rückführung von Kindern in die Obhut ihrer amerikanischen Mutter.

Anbei finden Sie das amerikanische Rückführungsurteil zur Information.
Kathi Stock
United States
decree ordering the return of the children
Explanation:
American decree ordering the return of the children to the Americn mother's custody.
Selected response from:

bap
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6decree ordering the return of the childrenbap
4 -1repatriationgangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Rueckfuehrungsurteil
decree ordering the return of the children


Explanation:
American decree ordering the return of the children to the Americn mother's custody.


    Reference: http://travel.state.gov/custody_disputes.html
bap
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
47 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
59 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
5 hrs

agree  Fantutti
15 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
repatriation


Explanation:
repatriation order. (not judgment)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Repatriation is return to one's country. This is a return to custody of the mother.
3 hrs