KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Nun sei das Mass - jedenfalls für ihn - voll

English translation: the last straw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nun sei das Mass - jedenfalls für ihn - voll
English translation:the last straw
Entered by: Paula Price

17:48 Apr 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Nun sei das Mass - jedenfalls für ihn - voll
Alle Versuch seien von TH mit "nein" beantwortet worden. Parallel dazu sei die Angelegenheit mit der Erstellung des Rechtgutachtens bekannt worden. PG weist darauf hin, dass man es sich nun seit ein und drei viertel Jahren nicht einfact mache. Nun sei das Mass - jedenfalls für ihn - voll.

(minutes of a meeting of a board of directors of a company).
Paula Price
the last straw
Explanation:
And now - at least as he saw it - this was the last straw. Or this was the straw that broke the camel's back. Or all one can bear. Enough is enough.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the last straw
Kim Metzger
5 +3And now - as far as he was concerned - his patience has run outIngrid Blank
4 +2he had had just about as much as he could take
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 +1He's had it up to here!ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nun sei das Mass - jedenfalls für ihn - voll
the last straw


Explanation:
And now - at least as he saw it - this was the last straw. Or this was the straw that broke the camel's back. Or all one can bear. Enough is enough.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  writeaway: I agreed over an hour ago-what is going on with Proz?
2 hrs

agree  moser.ilja
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: I like "all one can bear"
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
And now - as far as he was concerned - his patience has run out


Explanation:
his patience has come to an end or: The time has come for an end to patience, Attorney-General John Mitchell. ... The time
has come for an end to patience," said the Attorney-General John Mitchell. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/ may/2/newsid_2480000/2480333.stm - 32k



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
52 mins

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  Melanie Nassar
9 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nun sei das Mass - jedenfalls für ihn - voll
he had had just about as much as he could take


Explanation:
Langescheidt

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
56 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nun sei das Mass - jedenfalls für ihn - voll
He's had it up to here!


Explanation:
He's had it!



ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: @ Asker, all of the above, take your pick!
46 mins