KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

mw. Nachw.

English translation: with further references


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mw. Nachw.
English translation:with further references
Entered by: Henry Schroeder

17:33 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: mw. Nachw.
???? Nachwort? Nachweis? mw????

This appears repeatedly among citations in a legal text written in Swiss German. In the text it always appears m. w. Nachw., but in Google almost all the references are mw. Nachw.

Thanks for the assistance
Henry Schroeder
United States
with further references
Explanation:
It's usually plural, and this is the usual translation - German law as well as Swiss. I would hesitate to narrow it down just to case law, but I'm not certain.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with further referencesMargaret Marks
5citing further case law
Astrid Elke Witte
3mit weiterem Nachweis
Susanne Rindlisbacher
1NachwuchsMerry Foxworth


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit weiterem Nachweis


Explanation:
die Übersetzung kenn ich allerdings nicht


    Reference: http://www.unibas.ch/euro/inhalt/menu4/schriften/BS51.pdf
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
citing further case law


Explanation:
I have come across this term in some of the legal documents I have to translate at the lawyers' office where I work, and the lawyer I work for told me to translate it as "citing further case law". Yes, it does mean "mit weiterem Nachweis".

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with further references


Explanation:
It's usually plural, and this is the usual translation - German law as well as Swiss. I would hesitate to narrow it down just to case law, but I'm not certain.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: That's it - "mit weiteren Nachweisen".
15 hrs

agree  Fabian Stoffers
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Nachwuchs


Explanation:
Not at all sure this is right since there is no context....

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English