KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

pendent

English translation: pending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pendent
English translation:pending
Entered by: Paula Price

09:18 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: pendent
WXB informiert, dass in dieser Angelegenheit dem Rechtsvertreter RA Dr. XXXXX ein Vergleichsvorschlag unterbreitet worden sei, der im wesentlichen auf den damals abgegebenen Offerten beruhen. Die Sache sei nach wie vor pendent.
Paula Price
pending
Explanation:
not decided yet
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pending
Stefanie Sendelbach
4pendant [litigation]
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2pendingxxxIanW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pending


Explanation:
not decided yet

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
10 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: schwebend, noch nicht entschieden
15 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: in abeyance
57 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  jccantrell
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pending


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, but I can't remember ever seeing the word "pendent" used in German before - could they mean "pending"?

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendant [litigation]


Explanation:
Sounds like an auditor note regarding pendant litigation, thus, contingent liabilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-09 18:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More Google hits for \"pending litigation.\" Another synonym is \"unresolved.\"

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23