KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Auflage

English translation: edition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflage
English translation:edition
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

23:08 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Auflage
from a legal document:
Hartmann in Baumbach/Lauterbach/Albers/Hartmann, ZPO, 61. Auflage Printing, § 32 Rn. No. 18

I know what it means, but am not sure what the proper term is in legal usage, would it be edition, printing....??
Beth Kantus
United States
edition
Explanation:
is absolutely correct in this context according to Dietl / Lorenz, 6th EDITION
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8editionxxxDr.G.MD
5edition
Thomas Bollmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
edition


Explanation:
is absolutely correct in this context according to Dietl / Lorenz, 6th EDITION

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iNekic
1 min

agree  Lydia Molea: absolutely
19 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  roak: Quite right, in this context !
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
6 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
7 hrs

agree  milinad
8 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edition


Explanation:
Ich würde edition vermuten, als Beispiel der Link unten


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman