ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

salomonisches Urteil

English translation: judgment of Solomon

20:49 Apr 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / physician liability
German term or phrase: salomonisches Urteil
In den Niederlanden wurde in dem sogenannten XXX-Fall entschieden, dass der Wahrscheinlichkeitsgrad für ein besseres Behandlungsergebnis auch als Haftungsgrad für die erlittenen Schäden herangezogen werden kann. Dieser Ansatz wird mitunter heftig kritisiert, da dies im Ergebnis zu „salomonischen“ Urteilen führe.
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:judgment of Solomon
Explanation:
is the usual phrase used for this.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel and everyone else. That's what I ended up using.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7judgment of Solomon
Armorel Young
3 +2Solomonic decision
Kim Metzger
4 -1Solomen judgementxxxRNolder


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Solomonic decision


Explanation:
Sounds more natural to me than Solomonic judgement.

The twin imperatives of accessing advanced technology on a global scale, and preserving the security of the tactical and strategic military advantages the technology provides require judicious, and perhaps Solomonic decisions. Left unattended, the existing regulatory structures will offer a robust set of barriers to effective DoD exploitation of globalization.

http://www.csis.org/export/annex1.htm



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: likely in the plural given the context
5 mins

agree  Colin Newberry: Like it this way round, better for pluralizing.
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Solomen judgement


Explanation:
or Solomen's judgement
see: www.keralawyer.com/02KLC-262.html and others under Solomen judgement.

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nancy Arrowsmith: it's Solomon
1 hr
  -> Thanks - typo!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
judgment of Solomon


Explanation:
is the usual phrase used for this.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel and everyone else. That's what I ended up using.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
10 hrs

agree  transatgees: This is certainly the traditional phrase
11 hrs

agree  Textklick
11 hrs

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Indeed! I've just used this in another legal text.
12 hrs

agree  Jennifer Hottarek
12 hrs

agree  Edward Guyver
13 hrs