KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

beweisfällig

English translation: did not provide the necessary evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beweisfällig geblieben
English translation:did not provide the necessary evidence
Entered by: Erik Macki

01:14 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court ruling
German term or phrase: beweisfällig
Insoweit sei die Beschwerdeführerin beweisfällig geblieben.
Erik Macki
unable to produce proof/lacking proof
Explanation:
To this extent, the complainant/petitioner was unable to produce proof/evidence
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to Kim and to Derek!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unable to produce proof/lacking proof
Kim Metzger
3lacking proof(s)
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beweisfällig
unable to produce proof/lacking proof


Explanation:
To this extent, the complainant/petitioner was unable to produce proof/evidence


    Romain - Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thanks to Kim and to Derek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep
2 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, or also "the plaintiff did not PROVIDE the necessary proof/evidence"
5 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
13 mins

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beweisfällig
lacking proof(s)


Explanation:
has not delivered/submitted proof(s)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128