KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

gewerbsmäßiger Betrug

English translation: professional fraud


06:10 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: gewerbsmäßiger Betrug
Ein Ex-VW-Mitarbeiter ist vom Braunschweiger Landgericht wegen gewerbsmäßigen Betrugs in 19 Fällen zu einer Haftstrafe von fast zwei Jahren verurteilt worden.
Karin
English translation:professional fraud
Explanation:
Not certain, but it sounds plausible

Transit Hearing XV - 27.11.96: Dr. Arendt, Germany
... In the case of professional fraud, the scale of custodial sentences ranges from ... we have undertaken shows that in Germany most convicted fraudsters receive a ...
www.europarl.eu.int/hearings/transit/bff-law_en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-25 06:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

problem is this could also mean: fraud in connection with a profession....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-25 06:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gewerbsmäßig to me sounds like that he did the fraud professionally and not as a hobby :-=
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Regards,
Karin

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4occupation(al) fraud / fraud committed in the exercise of an occupation
Steffen Walter
3professional fraud
margarete


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gewerbsmäßiger Betrug
occupation(al) fraud / fraud committed in the exercise of an occupation


Explanation:
fraud committed in the course of professional activity

See e.g.
http://www.123student.com/law/2462.shtml
http://www.lib.msu.edu/harris23/crimjust/fraud.htm
http://www.aicpa.org/pubs/jofa/apr2002/wells.htm

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
32 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
6 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: ... in the course of trade
9 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gewerbsmäßiger Betrug
professional fraud


Explanation:
Not certain, but it sounds plausible

Transit Hearing XV - 27.11.96: Dr. Arendt, Germany
... In the case of professional fraud, the scale of custodial sentences ranges from ... we have undertaken shows that in Germany most convicted fraudsters receive a ...
www.europarl.eu.int/hearings/transit/bff-law_en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-25 06:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

problem is this could also mean: fraud in connection with a profession....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-25 06:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gewerbsmäßig to me sounds like that he did the fraud professionally and not as a hobby :-=

margarete
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Regards,
Karin