KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtsfaehige Anstalt des oeffentlichen Rechts

English translation: public law legal entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtsfähige Anstalt des öffentlichen Rechts
English translation:public law legal entity
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:31 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Subtitle of main letterhead
German term or phrase: Rechtsfaehige Anstalt des oeffentlichen Rechts
What is the best way to express this phrase in english?
"Rechtsfaehige Anstalt des oeffentlichen Rechts der Universitaet X." That is the full sentence.

Danke!
Orla Ryan
Ireland
public law legal entity
Explanation:
I think you should use legal entity. This indicates in English that something is a rechtsfaehige Person in the widest sense including companies and institutions.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal entity of public law
Derek Gill Franßen
5public law legal entity
EMatt
3Publicly Chartered Institute ('Public Corporation') at Uni. XxxxKirstyMacC
3Institute of Public Law
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Institute of Public Law


Explanation:
You may not need to include the "rechtsfaehig"
"Rechtsfaehig" means, basically, "having legal capacity" or "capable of holding right" or - sometimes - "having a legal personality"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-25 15:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One could possibly say \"Legally Authorized Institute of Public Law,\" but that sounds a little wierd.
Or: Institute of Public Law, (a legal entity) Also a bit strange, but perhaps accurate.
Let\'s hear from some others.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public law legal entity


Explanation:
I think you should use legal entity. This indicates in English that something is a rechtsfaehige Person in the widest sense including companies and institutions.

EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: This seems applicable but somehow ackward. I agree on your understanding - the term "institute" suggests to me a department of a university or of some other "legal entity of public law" (which is what I will suggest).
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal entity of public law


Explanation:
As in: "...any legal entity of public law or unit thereof..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-25 23:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmmm... with \"of\" twice? Perhaps E.Matt\'s suggestion is better after all...


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Publicly Chartered Institute ('Public Corporation') at Uni. X


Explanation:
It looks to me like a Public Corp./ Educational Charity set up by the Uni. and not an Inst. teaching Public Law etc.

Pub. Corp. would be right in a non-ed. context.

'... College (A&M) of Kentucky, a *publicly chartered department* of ... Provost of Virginia
Polytechnic Institute, succeeds Otis ... names UK a research university of the ...'



    www.uky.edu/Libraries/ Special/uarp/UA/UKhist/UKChron.htm -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188