KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Es bedarf keines Wortes

English translation: It goes without saying that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es bedarf keines Wortes
English translation:It goes without saying that...
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:47 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Es bedarf keines Wortes
Begruendung
Es bedarf keines Wortes der Begruendung, dass ein so tiefer Einschnitt in das Arbeitsverhaeltnis dessen Kernbereich beruehrt, so dass die Versetzung allenfalls im Wege einer Aenderungskuendigung haette erfolgen koennen.

I´m having trouble understanding this sentence. It is from a legal action taken against a company by one of its employees being dismissed with the option of transferral to another affiliate company. The sentence before this states that the employee in question is married with two dependent children.
PS I'VE TRIED TO LOGON TO ASK A PRO QUESTION BUT I'M NOT HAVING ANY LUCK THIS TIME, ALTHOUGH I LOGGED IN EARLIER TODAY
LORNA
It goes without saying that...
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-25 15:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

There can be no doubt that...
It is beyond doubt that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 15:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

It is evident that...
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7It goes without saying that...
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1It goes without saying
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It goes without saying that...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-25 15:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

There can be no doubt that...
It is beyond doubt that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 15:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

It is evident that...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Or: There is no doubt that
3 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
6 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I arrived at the same conclusion after working on the whole sentence and didn't see your answer because I was offline.
15 mins
  -> No problem, Kim :-)

agree  Maria Ferstl
33 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: There is no need for words.
5 hrs

agree  verbis
2 days10 hrs

agree  Monika Leit
2 days15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It goes without saying


Explanation:
It goes without saying that such a crucial turing point affects the heart of the work relationship, so that in any case the transfer could have been handled by means of a notification of change in terms of employment.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days10 hrs