KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Herk-Gz.

English translation: Original Docket No. (or possibly: File No.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herk-Gz.
English translation:Original Docket No. (or possibly: File No.)
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

16:19 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal prosecution
German term or phrase: Herk-Gz.
In a letter from the POublic Prosecutor, I find in the heading a listing on 4 lines
- Ermittlungsverfahren xxxxxx
- Tatvorwurf xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
- Tatzeit xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
- Herk-Gz. 8xxx-6xxxxxxx-03/x and cannot make out the meaning of this latest abbreviation. Anyone with insight? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
Original Docket No. (or possibly: File No.)
Explanation:
Since we are fealing with courts here, the likelihood is that this is a Docket No.
However, if it's from a police file it may be: File No. or Reference No.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thank you ALL for your input, Derek included. This again is one of those cases where points should be split, to be fair to those who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Original Docket No. (or possibly: File No.)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4NOT FOR GRADING
Derek Gill Franßen
1 +1Herkunfts-Geschäftszeichen
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Herkunfts-Geschäftszeichen


Explanation:
wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-25 17:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Staatsanwaltschaft gibt das Geschäftszeichen einer anderen Dienststelle an.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Original Docket No. (or possibly: File No.)


Explanation:
Since we are fealing with courts here, the likelihood is that this is a Docket No.
However, if it's from a police file it may be: File No. or Reference No.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
thank you ALL for your input, Derek included. This again is one of those cases where points should be split, to be fair to those who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Please see my answer.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Derek. Appreciate the extra info.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOT FOR GRADING


Explanation:
I agree with your translation and with Hans' explanation. A "case" is usually sent to the prosecutor's office from the police (otherwise from a civil or an administrative court in the case of which the docket-no. would include letters) - so "file-no." would be me guess as well. The "03/..." could mean from the year 2003, although it usually comes after the "/".

An example:
[PDF] LANDESAMT FÜR BESOLDUNG UND VERSORGUNG BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Nein Ja, Anschrift der Polizeidienststelle/anderen Stelle (zB Staatsanwaltschaft),
an die der Vorgang weitergegeben wurde Tagebuchnummer/Aktenzeichen 6. War ...
www.lbv.bwl.de/vordrucke/325b.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-25 22:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually (if the words are being used cleanly) \"Geschäftszeichen\" has to be from a court, \"Tagebuchnummer\" is the file no. of the police and \"Aktenzeichen\" is the file reference number of the prosecutor\'s office or law firm.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728