KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Abfertigungsansprueche

English translation: settlement claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abfertigungsansprüche
English translation:settlement claims
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:17 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / versicherung
German term or phrase: Abfertigungsansprueche
Ich ersuche, die aus dem Schadensfall vom 11.11.2003 entstandenen Kosten, Abfertigungsansprueche laut beiliegender Rechnung, Sachverstaendigengutachten an die Firma "Stolz GmbH" zu ueberweisen
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
settlement claims
Explanation:
over 2 million Google hits and e.g. the ref. indicated below
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1settlement claims
swisstell
3processing claims
Dr. Fred Thomson
3A few possibilities
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement claims


Explanation:
over 2 million Google hits and e.g. the ref. indicated below


    Reference: http://www.stuccosettlement.com/claims.shtml
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, a claim to a settlement (usually in Employment Law). Perhaps the author is claiming compensation for claims to a settlement lost because of not being able to work as a result of the accident. These "Abfertigungsansprüche" are accrued over time.
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A few possibilities


Explanation:
Here are some possibilities. Maybe you can tell from the attached invoice which one applies. Claim for customs clearance expenses, handling expenses, processing expenses, shipping expenses.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing claims


Explanation:
Difficult to be sure without more context, but could be processing claims (or costs)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608