KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Eintrittspflicht

English translation: duty of subrogation (ins.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eintrittspflicht
English translation:duty of subrogation (ins.)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

20:18 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: Eintrittspflicht
Im Hinblick auf den oben dargestellten, unstreitigen Unfallhergang und die Tatsache, dass der Verkehrsunfall unstreitig allein auf das Verschulden des Herrn Mueller zuruckzufuhren ist, bitte ich um Prufung und Bejahung Ihrer vollstandigen Eintrittspflicht sowie Ausgleich des oben bezifferten, vorlaufigen Gesamtschadensbetrages
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
duty of subrogation (ins.)
Explanation:
Already in ProZ glossary as 'obligation of subrogation'.

Principle: the ins. co. 'stands in the shoes' of the policyholder/ insured, can conduct his case or defence - without his involvement or even KNOWLEDGE until the outcome - and take over his rights.

'appeal, that plaintiff’s award may be subject to both a credit to defendants based upon the disability payments made and a *subrogation requirement* under the ...'


Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duty of subrogation (ins.)xxxKirstyMacC
4liability
Derek Gill Franßen
4duty to cover all pertinent damages.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4(personal) performance guarantee
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(personal) performance guarantee


Explanation:
or: duty to/obligation to compensate


    Reference: http://Kudoz.net
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty to cover all pertinent damages.


Explanation:
Also: duty to provide compensation.
Or simply: duty to (adequately) compensate

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability


Explanation:
In this case I might translate it as "...I request that you (examine and) admit your full liability and to pay the provisional amount stated above in compensation for the damages."

Just a shot! I don't know about that "Prüfung" - I always have trouble with that; sometimes I just leave it out. :)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duty of subrogation (ins.)


Explanation:
Already in ProZ glossary as 'obligation of subrogation'.

Principle: the ins. co. 'stands in the shoes' of the policyholder/ insured, can conduct his case or defence - without his involvement or even KNOWLEDGE until the outcome - and take over his rights.

'appeal, that plaintiff’s award may be subject to both a credit to defendants based upon the disability payments made and a *subrogation requirement* under the ...'





    www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/ public/coa/ftp/ftp04/030291-1.wpd
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs
  -> You were right!