KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Richter am Amtsgericht (sentence)

English translation: judge at the municipal /local court


16:43 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / abbreviation
German term or phrase: Richter am Amtsgericht (sentence)
Divorce ruling:

"In Sachen Herr XX gegen Frau YY
wegen Ehescheidung erlasst das Amtsgericht Nurnberg durch Richter am Amtsgericht Schmidt aufgrund der mundlichen Verhandlung vom 7. Mai 1995 folgendes: .....

I can't think of an elegant way of putting this sentence - I know it is both the judge and the court that are issuing the judgement - here is my attempt:

In the person of the judge at the local court, Schmidt, the local court of Nürnberg passes the following on the basis of the court hearing of 7th May 1995.

Any other ideas?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:judge at the municipal /local court
Explanation:
In the (family) matter X vs Y
for: divorce
The municipal court Nurnberg, represented by Judge Schmidt, adjudicates as follows...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-28 20:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...after the hearing on May 7,1995
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
This sounds the best to me!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Judge X sitting at Nuremberg local courtAMuller
4 +1Judge of the Local/Municiple/County Court
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1Judge at a District CourtDavid Moore
4Judge at the District Court of NRosemary Schmid
4judge at the municipal /local court
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Amtsgericht = civil courtgangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judge of the Local/Municiple/County Court


Explanation:
There is no real exact translation, as every country is organized slightly different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 16:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"Judge at...\" :)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: municipal
18 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judge at a District Court


Explanation:
"In the suit for divorce XX versus YY.
The Nuremberg District Court represented by Judge Schmidt rules on the basis of the hearing dated may 7th, 1995 that: ...."

This would be a fair approximation of an English court ruling: in England the point is that the judge has a different status from the Richter in Germany, and would not use his name in the same way, but would describe the court in the third person, as it were.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford
494 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judge at the municipal /local court


Explanation:
In the (family) matter X vs Y
for: divorce
The municipal court Nurnberg, represented by Judge Schmidt, adjudicates as follows...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-28 20:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...after the hearing on May 7,1995

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
This sounds the best to me!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judge X sitting at Nuremberg local court


Explanation:
This is a way of putting both the judge's and court's name which is quite common in English decisions:

"The Court of Appeal so stated when, inter alia, allowing the father's appeal and setting aside the order made in the course of family proceedings by Judge Mitchell sitting at Northampton County Court on 5 July 2002 whereby he had.."

I agree with comments made by the answerers above that you cannot really "translate" names of courts and titles of judges because of the different system.


    Reference: http://www.lawreports.co.uk/civaprc1.2.htm
AMuller
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: I prefer this to 'represented by', because that might suggest more than one judge, whereas in this case the judge is identical with the court - it's a judge sitting alone.
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amtsgericht = civil court


Explanation:
Here's how official legal notices are written in the US court system:

Upon oral arguments on May 7, 1995 re the pending divorce case of Mr. x vs Mrs. x, the Hon. Max Schmidt presiding, the civil court at Nuremberg, issues the following ruling:

In the US, 'the Hon.' in this case means judge. Never say 'the Hon. judge'. Always give first and last name of the judge.

Richter am Amtsgericht = judge sitting ON [NOT 'at'] the civil court. But he is the presiding judge AT a hearing.

Also, plaintiffs and defendants are ALWAYS referred to by their first and last names, but NOT as Mr. or Mrs.



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judge at the District Court of N


Explanation:
Try:
In re Mr. XX vs Mrs. YY,
the following ruling was issued by Judge Schmidt of the District Court of Nurnberg based on the hearing on May 7, 1995:

My husband Joe Schmid. also ProZ member, offers this version.

Rosemary Schmid
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish