KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

rechtssicher

English translation: incontestable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtssicher
English translation:incontestable
Entered by: Sabine Griebler

20:44 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / invoicing of waste
German term or phrase: rechtssicher
In "rechtssichere Gebührenbescheide" für die Müllentsorgung.
In KudoZ I have found "legally safeguarded" but I think that means "gesetzlich geschützt". Can rechtssicher be "legally certain"? TIA
Sabine Griebler
incontestable
Explanation:
This is my take on it - I understand "rechtssicher" to mean that it can not be contested legally.
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. I liked your version best for my context. I is not too legalese.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1litigation(-)proofAMuller
3incontestable
Derek Gill Franßen
3 -1legally secure
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legally secure


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz:

Rechtssicherheit
legal certainty; legal security; stability of the law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-29 20:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"legally certain\"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Derek Gill Franßen: Rechtssicherheit (as I understand it) is a vague and abstract legal term and means to me: One's assurance that an action either will or will not lead to a legal consequence, i.e. if you steal it will be considered a crime (if you are caught).
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incontestable


Explanation:
This is my take on it - I understand "rechtssicher" to mean that it can not be contested legally.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thank you. I liked your version best for my context. I is not too legalese.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litigation(-)proof


Explanation:
I understand the term the same way as Derek, they want to produce bill/invoices that are not open to legal challenge so they can just happily collect their charges.


    Reference: http://www.healys-solicitors.co.uk/departments/company-comme...
AMuller
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs