KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

dahinfallen

English translation: to be void


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dahinfallen
English translation:to be void
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

21:37 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: dahinfallen
Sentence from a Swiss legal document.

"Der Strafbefehl fällt insoweit dahin, als er im Straf- oder Zivilpunkt angefochten wird. Diesbezüglich wird der Handel im ordentlichen Verfahren weiterverfolgt."

What's the deal with "dahinfallen"?
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
to be void/invalid
Explanation:
I guess this might be the same as "hinfällig werden", in which case you could translate as "to be void/invalid".
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3invalid / no longer in effect
swisstell
3 +2to be void/invalid
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be void/invalid


Explanation:
I guess this might be the same as "hinfällig werden", in which case you could translate as "to be void/invalid".

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I think void would be the proper term of art and the Duden says dahinfallen is the same as entfallen.
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invalid / no longer in effect


Explanation:
is obsolete, in other words, as it has been replaced by a regular/different proceeding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-29 21:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dahinfallen would be \"hinfällig sein/werden\" in \"good German\" which is, of course, the same as being invalid or no longer in effect

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: man müsste eigentlich den Autor verzeigen und büssen! ;o))
3 mins
  -> danke. Einverstanden.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is how I understand it as well Though I haven't seen it expressed this way in Germany, it seems to be put this way more often in Switzerland. The meaning is as you noted.
26 mins
  -> thanks. Yes, definitely in my home country. Perhaps also in Austria.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day10 hrs