KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Briefrecht

English translation: Certificated land charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Briefrecht
English translation:Certificated land charge
Entered by: Lydia Molea

10:11 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Grundschuldbestellung
German term or phrase: Briefrecht
Bestellung einer Buchgrundschuld:

3. Umwandlung in Briefrecht
Der Besteller ist mit einer späteren Umwandlung der Buchgrundschuld in eine Briefgrundschuld einverstanden und bevollmächtigt die Bank, jederzeit die Eintragung der Umwandlung in das Grundbuch zu bewilligen und zu beantragen sowie den Brief vom Grundbuchamt aushändigen zu lassen.

Meine Wörterbücher schweigen beharrlich. Kann mir da jemand weiterhelfen? Danke!
Lydia Molea
Germany
Certificated land charge
Explanation:
This is the translation quoted in Köbler 'Rechtsenglisch' 3. Auflage, p.30
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recorded encumbrance
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Land charge documentDavid Moore
4documented land charge
Derek Gill Franßen
4Documented encumbrancexxxMichaelRS
2 +2Certificated land chargexxxtnkw


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificated land charge


Explanation:
This is the translation quoted in Köbler 'Rechtsenglisch' 3. Auflage, p.30

xxxtnkw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Okay, this is also the definition from Dietl/lorenz; see also: http://www.practicallaw.com/jsp/article.jsp?item=:299533
52 mins

agree  xxxdesiderata: Briefrecht = Grundschuld auf Grundschuldbrief. See http://www.kredit-check.de/service/default.asp?sub=2&faq_id=... In US would say encumbrance though.
6 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Documented encumbrance


Explanation:
... as an alternative to "land charge"

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documented land charge


Explanation:
As opposed to a "registered land charge" = a land charge entered into the local registry. A mortgage is a form of land charge.

:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land charge document


Explanation:
It is admittedly the only google for the complete expression; but it makes sense, because it CAN only relate to a document, while the other postings are not necessarily so clear.

"....By way of a land charge document under the National Land
Code (with titles); for flats and condominiums without strata titles, a loan ...
www.ibbm.org.my/publications/q&a/may1999/DP03.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-06-30 11:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Certificate of land charge\" is another possibility for the same reasons outlined above.


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded encumbrance


Explanation:
This is a US solution. We record encumbrances (mortgages, etc.) in the Office of the County Clerk and Recorder.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608