KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zum Ablauf des nachfolgenden Jahres

English translation: At the end of the subsequent year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Ablauf des nachfolgenden Jahres
English translation:At the end of the subsequent year
Entered by: xxxMichaelRS

11:11 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zum Ablauf des nachfolgenden Jahres
Akzeptiert XXX die Änderungen nicht, ist YYY berechtigt, diese Vereinbarung zum Ablauf des nachfolgenden 31.12. des Jahres zu kündigen, in dem die Anpassung vorgeschlagen wurde.

I am confused as to what becomes when effective. Any help appreciated.
Kathi Stock
United States
at the end of the subsequent year
Explanation:
It just means "when that date expires" - i.e. at the end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-30 11:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, in this sentence, it means that YYY can terminate the agreement on Dec. 31 of the year in which the change was proposed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-30 11:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just translated your heading literally, so it wouldn\'t be the SUBSEQUENT year for the specific sentence that you then gave. \"Nachfolgend\" just means \"following the date on which the change was proposed\" in THAT year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-30 11:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more try at clarity:

\"If XXX does not accept the changes, YYY is entitled to terminate this agreement after [at the end of] December 31 of the year in which the change was proposed.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-30 11:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further note: I know what Wenjer means, but it would actually be in the NEXT year, because the person can only terminate at the end of December 31; the first time would be just after midnight on January 1st of the FOLLOWING year - just to further confuse things ... LOL
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at the end of the subsequent yearxxxMichaelRS
4 +2(terminate) as of the end of the following year
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1on 31 December of the year..Monika Leit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(terminate) as of the end of the following year


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: perfect!
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much, but please see my comment to Wenjer's response.

agree  gangels
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: The heading is misleading. The text says, "zum Ablauf des nachfolgenden 31.12. des Jahres." And that must be of THAT same year.
25 mins
  -> Yes, "as of the following 31.12. of that year" - I wasn't paying enough attention - thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on 31 December of the year..


Explanation:
YYY is entitled to cancel the agreement on 31 December of the year in which the adjustment/adaptation....

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, this is how the text could be translated. I was translating the question heading. :)
51 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at the end of the subsequent year


Explanation:
It just means "when that date expires" - i.e. at the end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-30 11:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, in this sentence, it means that YYY can terminate the agreement on Dec. 31 of the year in which the change was proposed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-30 11:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just translated your heading literally, so it wouldn\'t be the SUBSEQUENT year for the specific sentence that you then gave. \"Nachfolgend\" just means \"following the date on which the change was proposed\" in THAT year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-30 11:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more try at clarity:

\"If XXX does not accept the changes, YYY is entitled to terminate this agreement after [at the end of] December 31 of the year in which the change was proposed.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-30 11:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further note: I know what Wenjer means, but it would actually be in the NEXT year, because the person can only terminate at the end of December 31; the first time would be just after midnight on January 1st of the FOLLOWING year - just to further confuse things ... LOL

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, in THAT year.//Add: The heading is misleading. The text says, "zum Ablauf des nachfolgenden 31.12. des Jahres." And that must be of THAT same year.
8 mins
  -> Right, but the heading is written differently ...

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
13 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
40 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: revoactaion to take effect at midnight of the year in which the proposal was made. YYY may announce the revocation at any time after the change has been refused.
1 hr