KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

vorab zur Sache

English translation: Statement of Facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorab zur Sache
English translation:Statement of Facts
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

14:17 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: vorab zur Sache
This is the title to a section of a pleading. Trying to find the right combination of words...
Jessica Klingberg
United States
Statement of Facts
Explanation:
This is what we call this part of a brief in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-30 15:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this section the lawyer states the facts as he/she understands them to be (or as he would like the court to understand them to be). As we can all understand, the opposing lawyer may state the facts differently in his/her brief.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Statement of Facts
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Facts
Derek Gill Franßen
3The facts of the case
jccantrell
3Brief on the CaseWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The facts of the case


Explanation:
or
the facts of the matter

or some such.

My guess from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facts


Explanation:
Ich finde "vorab"="first; beforehand" überflüssig.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brief on the Case


Explanation:
I would put the title this way.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statement of Facts


Explanation:
This is what we call this part of a brief in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-30 15:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this section the lawyer states the facts as he/she understands them to be (or as he would like the court to understand them to be). As we can all understand, the opposing lawyer may state the facts differently in his/her brief.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: statement of case (BE)
8 hrs