KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Zeuge Kraft

English translation: Probably not


15:02 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Zeuge Kraft
This is how a witness is referred to throughout the entire pleading. I do not know if this person is male or female. Is there a better way to translate this than "witness Kraft?"
Jessica Klingberg
United States
English translation:Probably not
Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with referring to this person as witness Kraft.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
In the end, I wound up referring to the witness as "witness Kraft" - I preferred to be exact but we'll see what the client says :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Probably not
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Witness Kraft / he or she
Regina Landeck
5Witness Kraft
EMatt
4Mr. KraftxxxIanW
3Mr. Kraft
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mr. Kraft


Explanation:
I think it's safe to asume that the witness is a man, and you can call him Mr. Kraft after mentioning that he is a witness.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Probably not


Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with referring to this person as witness Kraft.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
In the end, I wound up referring to the witness as "witness Kraft" - I preferred to be exact but we'll see what the client says :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yup.
3 mins

agree  Katrin Atienza
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr. Kraft


Explanation:
Wouldn't it be "Zeugin Kraft" if it were a woman? I'm sure I'll be corrected if I'm wrong ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-30 15:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you could say \"the witness\" or \"the aforementioned witness\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Witness Kraft


Explanation:
He would be addressed with his name as Mr. Kraft by the court but he would be referred to as witness Kraft.

EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Witness Kraft / he or she


Explanation:
The problem comes in when you have to decide on gender for pronouns. There must be some reference (er or sie) in the German text. I find it difficult to imagine that there should be no pronoun reference at all.
I disagree with the assumption that the witnes is a man. There is a 50/50 chance that it's a woman, therefore I suggest to use the "he or she" pronoun reference, possibly with a translator's note saying that the original text did not allow any conclusion as to the gender of the witness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-30 15:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I was premature. Yes, of course it would be \"Zeugin Kraft\" in the German doc. So, scratch out my response - it\'s early morning yet... ;)

Regina Landeck
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3