KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

mündliche Verhandlung

English translation: hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mündliche Verhandlung
English translation:hearing
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:06 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: mündliche Verhandlung
This is in reference to a divorce case. My question is whether this refers strictly to the hearing before the judge or to the settlement conference/arbitration that usually is attempted first. (being a divorcee, I know all too well... ;-)
Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Hearing (in court etc.)
Explanation:
I think that "mündliche Verhandlung" would almost invariably be before a judge (unlike "Verhandlungen" ...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-30 16:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mediation\" / a settlement conference would not involve a \"mündliche Verhandlung\" -- arbitration WOULD, if it is binding, but this is a divorce, not a labor dispute.
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oral hearing
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Hearing (in court etc.)xxxMichaelRS
3oral arguments; oral proceedings
David Wallace


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oral hearing


Explanation:
I am certain that this a correct translation, but without context . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-30 16:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, it is extremely unlikely that this pertains to any of the preliminary proceedings you have mentioned. The settlement conference is a settlement conference. It is not a hearing. The same for arbitration in general, unless the parties have agree to go before an arbitration judge (or arbitrator); sometimes under some circumstances, this could be called an oral hearing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-30 16:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I, too, have the dubious distinction of having experienced the process personally, not to mention the numerous divorces cases I have handled.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hearing (in court etc.)


Explanation:
I think that "mündliche Verhandlung" would almost invariably be before a judge (unlike "Verhandlungen" ...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-30 16:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mediation\" / a settlement conference would not involve a \"mündliche Verhandlung\" -- arbitration WOULD, if it is binding, but this is a divorce, not a labor dispute.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
17 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oral arguments; oral proceedings


Explanation:
Just a couple of alternatives for saying the same thing as "oral hearing"


    Reference: http://www.vpp-patent.de/Bezirksgruppen/mitte/Festoslides.PD...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
David Wallace
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish