KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vorsorgeurkunden

English translation: Federal Chamber of Notaries for Powers of Attorney


17:49 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / will and testament
German term or phrase: Vorsorgeurkunden
The full expression is *Bundesnotarkammer für Vorsorgeurkunden*
Does anyone have an official translation for this body?
It appears in the text of a document to be notarised that contains the stipulations of a will and testament.
John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
English translation:Federal Chamber of Notaries for Powers of Attorney
Explanation:
I found where the Bundesnotarkammer seems to officially call itself the Federal Chamber of Notaries, but was unable to locate the bit about Vorsorgeurkunde. Reading up on the Vorsorge information itself, it appears to me to be very similar to a Power of Attorney, possible a limited Power of Attorney. It does imply that it takes effect upon the inability of the grantor, which usually the AE versions are in effect when granted and a durable PoA remains in effect when the grantor is incapacitated and expires upon death. The the AE Power of Attorney can also include healthcare decisions. Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Federal Chamber of Notaries for Powers of Attorney
Gisela Greenlee
3the federal notaries' association for precaution documents
Milena Sahakian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bundesnotarkammer für Vorsorgeurkunden
the federal notaries' association for precaution documents


Explanation:
This link is translated from German. Maybe it will help you.


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Federal Chamber of Notaries for Powers of Attorney


Explanation:
I found where the Bundesnotarkammer seems to officially call itself the Federal Chamber of Notaries, but was unable to locate the bit about Vorsorgeurkunde. Reading up on the Vorsorge information itself, it appears to me to be very similar to a Power of Attorney, possible a limited Power of Attorney. It does imply that it takes effect upon the inability of the grantor, which usually the AE versions are in effect when granted and a durable PoA remains in effect when the grantor is incapacitated and expires upon death. The the AE Power of Attorney can also include healthcare decisions. Hope this helps

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help