KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

beantragen zu erkennen

English translation: I will be seeking a ruling/finding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beantragen zu erkennen
English translation:I will be seeking a ruling/finding
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

18:18 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: beantragen zu erkennen
In dem Rechtsstreit XX werde ich beantragen zu erkennen:
Jessica Klingberg
United States
I will be seeking a ruling/finding (to the effect) that
Explanation:
'Thursday, 20 January, 2000, 03:47 GMT Elian relatives seek court ruling.
Elian's Miami relatives have temporary custody of him. The ... '
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1petition for recognition (of the following):xxxMichaelRS
3 +1I will be seeking a ruling/finding (to the effect) thatxxxKirstyMacC
3to claimAMuller
3file/apply to have recognized/acknowledged
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
file/apply to have recognized/acknowledged


Explanation:
in the lawsuite/legal proceeding I shall file for recognition of

a bit more contexts might help to decide between indicated variations to the theme

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petition for recognition (of the following):


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-30 18:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does depend on context, maybe \"petition for an order\" or ruling or declaratory judgment, depending on what comes next.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Submit a petition for ...
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to claim


Explanation:
I thought "beantragen zu erkennen" is just the standard German phrase at the start of a claim, not an application for a particular order/remedy, similar to "the claimant claims" (or whatever they use now) in English pleadings?

AMuller
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will be seeking a ruling/finding (to the effect) that


Explanation:
'Thursday, 20 January, 2000, 03:47 GMT Elian relatives seek court ruling.
Elian's Miami relatives have temporary custody of him. The ... '



    news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/ world/americas/newsid_610000/610805.stm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck
6 hrs
  -> You were right - again.