KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

lebensfremd

English translation: divorced from reality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lebensfremd
English translation:divorced from reality
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

04:29 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: lebensfremd
Richtig ist vielmehr, dass der Zeuge und die Klägerin dort verabredet waren. Jede andere Darstellung dürfte wohl auch völlig lebensfremd sein.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
divorced from reality
Explanation:
Any other characterization would be completely divorced from reality

Based on Muret-Sanders
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I found all the translations to be very helpful, though I liked this one the best. Thanks very much to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8unrealistic
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +4barely conceivable / inconceivablexxxIanW
4 +3divorced from reality
Kim Metzger
5remote from reality/out of touch with realityIngrid Blank
4 +1naiveMarketing-Lang.
4would be nothing less than a figment of the imaginationgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divorced from reality


Explanation:
Any other characterization would be completely divorced from reality

Based on Muret-Sanders

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
I found all the translations to be very helpful, though I liked this one the best. Thanks very much to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: That's great!
8 mins

agree  writeaway
17 mins

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: established legal term
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naive


Explanation:
Has nothing to do with real life /

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
unrealistic


Explanation:
lebensfremd adj. out of touch (with reality); remote from reality; unrealistic
Langenscheidt

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ValtBt
26 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : yes. (in this context)
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: fits nicely
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: also good
2 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
5 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
6 hrs

agree  Meturgan
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remote from reality/out of touch with reality


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barely conceivable / inconceivable


Explanation:
In a text of this nature, I would use "barely conceivable" or "inconceivable"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A_G_A
3 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : absolutely, in this context
36 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: not "barely" Ian because you have "völlig" - otherwise OK. inimaginable also
1 hr
  -> OK, fair enough

agree  Textklick: Yes, inconceivable. >CMJ - inimaginable?? (OED says "ini'maginable, a. Obs. [ad. mod.L. inimaginabilis (Erasmus), f. in- (IN-3 + imaginabilis IMAGINABLE; cf. F. inimaginable (16th c., Montaigne>).] > Unimaginable. Must be old Low Countries Engl. ;-)
1 hr
  -> Either that or a typo - good morning Mr Click!

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: or "hardly conceivable (believable/imaginable)"
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would be nothing less than a figment of the imagination


Explanation:
my 3 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 00:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would be farfetched indeed

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229