KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

der Zeuge "möchte sich nicht zu verstehen"

English translation: the witness did not want to agree to this.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Zeuge "möchte sich nicht zu verstehen"
English translation:the witness did not want to agree to this.
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

06:24 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: der Zeuge "möchte sich nicht zu verstehen"
Der Beklagte vertrat die Auffassung, dass eine derartige Zahlung nicht korrekt sei und forderte den Streitverkündeten auf, den Scheck zurück zu schicken. Dazu mochte sich der Zeuge unter nachvollziehbaren Erwägungen allerdings nicht zu verstehen.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
the witness did not want to agree to this.
Explanation:
From COllins "sich zu etw. verstehen - to agree to sth".
Selected response from:

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was a very tough document to translate for these very reasons. Thanks for shedding some light on the verbiage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the witness did not want to agree to this.
Jeremy Amos
4 +1The witness was not prepared to do so
Kim Metzger
4the witness 'was a hostile one who did not want to be understood'xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
der Zeuge
the witness did not want to agree to this.


Explanation:
From COllins "sich zu etw. verstehen - to agree to sth".

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was a very tough document to translate for these very reasons. Thanks for shedding some light on the verbiage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer: might be correct, but I never heard this
42 mins

agree  Fantutti: Yes, I'm sure you're right. The German is horrible though.
1 hr

agree  John Bowden: Perfectly normal, if formal, phrase - connected with "einverstanden" rather than the more usual "understand" meaning of verstehen
4 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl: Sure it's right, just a bit old-fashioned German.
4 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler: Legalese is awful.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the witness 'was a hostile one who did not want to be understood'


Explanation:
'hostile witness n. technically an "adverse witness" in a trial who is found by the judge to be hostile (adverse) to the position of the party whose attorney is ...'


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Zeuge
The witness was not prepared to do so


Explanation:
Dazu nicht verstehen sich mit etwas verstehen (veraltend) = sich mit Überwindung zu etwas doch bereit finden

Dazu mochte sich der Zeuge nicht zu verstehen. The witness, however, was not prepared to do so, for plausible reasons.

Erwägung = consideration, deliberation

nachvollziehbar = transparent, plausible, conceivable, verifiable

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=291933&keyword=nachvollziehbar

Duden - sich mit etwas verstehen (veraltend) = sich mit Überwindung zu etwas doch bereit finden


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: The witness was evasive is certainly my take on it.
1 day14 hrs