KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zufälligen (in this context)

English translation: accidental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zufälligen (in this context)
English translation:accidental
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

14:20 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zufälligen (in this context)
Er hat selbst den Kaufvertrag mit dem Zeugen geschlossen und damit die Gefahr des zufälligen Unterganges übernommen.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
accidental
Explanation:
cant say more than that
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
Due to the many answers, I really had to go with my gut. Accidental seems to be the right choice...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accidental
GBChrista
4 +1possible
Dr. Fred Thomson
4any eventual.....xxxCMJ_Trans
2 +2implied
Alexander Onishko
4accidental
Sabine Griebler
4the risk of perishment not caused by (OR due to) the fault of either party
Derek Gill Franßen
4risk of coincidental failuregangels
3chance
writeaway
1by accident
AnkeSR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zufälligen (in this context)
accidental


Explanation:
cant say more than that

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Due to the many answers, I really had to go with my gut. Accidental seems to be the right choice...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
3 hrs

agree  Katrin Atienza
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk of coincidental failure


Explanation:
or whatever the Untergang is in this case

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zufälligen (in this context)
accidental


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz: Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik

Ex.: accidental perishing of a chattel, accidental loss of a work

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zufälligen (in this context)
implied


Explanation:
my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-01 14:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \" ...which may happen because of it\"

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: A reasonable guess, I would see.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Wenjer Leuschel !

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, EllenEZBless !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zufälligen (in this context)
by accident


Explanation:
another possibility

AnkeSR
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zufälligen (in this context)
chance


Explanation:
suggestion

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any eventual.....


Explanation:
would work

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zufälligen (in this context)
possible


Explanation:
Maybe even: random
"possible" is not one of the usual translations for zufaellig, but IMHO it fits just fine here.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zufälligen (in this context)
the risk of perishment not caused by (OR due to) the fault of either party


Explanation:
A purchased item that perishes not at the fault of either party, i.e. through an act of God, during the delivery, etc. The main point is that the risk of the item perishing this way is to be borne by one of the parties - for example, in some cases the risks passes from the seller to the buyer as soon as the seller brings the purchased item to the the shipper. If, in this case, the item is destroyed before the buyer receives it (let's assume because of an accident by the truck driver) then it is (in this example) the buyer who now carries the "Gefahr der zufälligen Untergang". If, however, the item was destroyed by lightening before the seller brought it to the shipper then it would be the shipper that would bear that risk and have to supply another item or compensation.

It is a bit complicated, but that is the general idea (IMO). I hope I could help! :)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728