KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zulässiger Weise

English translation: to the extent permitted (by law).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zulässiger Weise
English translation:to the extent permitted (by law).
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

14:53 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zulässiger Weise
Er erklärt sich insoweit zulässiger Weise mit Nichtwissen.

This is exactly how the German is written in the original.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
He declared lack of knowledge to the extent permitted (by law).
Explanation:
He declared lack of knowledge to the extent permitted (by law).
To do justice to your question we need to have some context. This sentence is very difficulat to understand without knowing what was said before and after.
Please help us to help you.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3He declared lack of knowledge to the extent permitted (by law).
Dr. Fred Thomson
4admits ignorance
sylvie malich
3 +1in an admissible/permissible wayMonika Leit
3as is permitted ...xxxMichaelRS
3 -1reasonablyWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zulässiger Weise
reasonably


Explanation:
It does not matter whether it is one or two words.
My Sprachgefuehl tells me, it must be "reasonably."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-01 14:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something will come up to surprise me, I guess.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingrid Blank: would mean vernünftigerweise, angemessenerweise
3 hrs
  -> Danke fuer die Korrektur. Ich hatte geahnt, dass ich doch anderes Sprachgefuehl habe.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zulässiger Weise
as is permitted ...


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-01 14:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s either permitted or not.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zulässiger Weise
in an admissible/permissible way


Explanation:
my suggestion

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zulässiger Weise
He declared lack of knowledge to the extent permitted (by law).


Explanation:
He declared lack of knowledge to the extent permitted (by law).
To do justice to your question we need to have some context. This sentence is very difficulat to understand without knowing what was said before and after.
Please help us to help you.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
2 hrs

agree  Katrin Atienza
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zulässiger Weise mit Nichtwissen
admits ignorance


Explanation:
my take

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish