KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zu Wahrheit zurück findet

English translation: comes to recognize the truth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu Wahrheit zurück findet
English translation:comes to recognize the truth
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

18:58 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zu Wahrheit zurück findet
Soweit die Klägerin nunmehr zu Wahrheit zurück findet ist darauf hinzuweisen, dass die Zahlung von $XX entgegen dem Vortrag in der Klageschrift and den Zeugen Peters gegangen sind.

I know what is meant here, I just can't find the right words to say it...
Jessica Klingberg
United States
recognise the truth
Explanation:
Well, just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
I wavered between this reply and "reverts to the facts of the case" as I thought both could be an accurate representation of what was stated in the German. In the end, I think this answer is what was meant. Thank you everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4starting to tell the truth (again)
Derek Gill Franßen
2 +2recognise the truthWenjer Leuschel
4As plaintiff now reverts to the facts of the casegangels
3gets back to realityxxxMichaelRS
3 -2is coming to grips with the truthezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zu Wahrheit zurück findet
gets back to reality


Explanation:
... although it's a bit harsh for a legal document, but that seems to be how it's written.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zu Wahrheit zurück findet
recognise the truth


Explanation:
Well, just a suggestion.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
I wavered between this reply and "reverts to the facts of the case" as I thought both could be an accurate representation of what was stated in the German. In the end, I think this answer is what was meant. Thank you everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: ...comes to recognize/accept the truth OR has come to recognize/accept the truth
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Olaf.

agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds good.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim. It's somehow guessing.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
zu Wahrheit zurück findet
is coming to grips with the truth


Explanation:
Is coming to terms with the truth

more literally:

is finding her way back to the truth

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Coming to grips with the truth would not be the way a lawyer would express it. The present continuous "is coming" is also incorrect here.
1 hr
  -> believe me Kim, and I have heard all sorts of verbiage from judges and lawyers in the court of law. The transcripts are record of the liberties taken in court and under oath. As a court interpreter I hear it all,

disagree  wrtransco: agree with Kim
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zu Wahrheit zurück findet
starting to tell the truth (again)


Explanation:
This sounds like some "reply" from an attorney. Nach dem Motto: "Oh, so now all the sudden it wasn't his bike, but MY bike he sold."

At least that is how this sounds to me and I read these kind of letters (or statements to the court in a legal dispute) every day...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-01 23:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya\' never know though, I could be wrong... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-07-01 23:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or like Depeche Mode put it:

\"It\'s just time to pay the price
For not listening to advice
And deciding in your youth
On a policy of truth\"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As plaintiff now reverts to the facts of the case


Explanation:
At this stage, a US court would talk about factfinding rather than the ephemeral concept of 'truth', which would really be prejudging the whole thing. Can't believe a German court would talk like this (if indeed it is a pronouncement from the bench). Any comments, Counsel?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229