KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

erschien heute, dem Notar von Person bekannt

English translation: appeared today (before the notary) and is/was personally known by the notary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erschien heute, dem Notar von Person bekannt
English translation:appeared today (before the notary) and is/was personally known by the notary
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

19:10 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: erschien heute, dem Notar von Person bekannt
Legal document
Anthony Tamburro
appeared today (before the notary) and is/was personally known by the notary
Explanation:

I`d say
Selected response from:

Mag. Sabine Senn
Grading comment
tx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1appeared today (before the notary) and is/was personally known by the notaryMag. Sabine Senn
2perhaps?
Robert Kleemaier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeared today (before the notary) and is/was personally known by the notary


Explanation:

I`d say

Mag. Sabine Senn
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoana Yotova
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perhaps?


Explanation:
"... appeared today, Ms./Miss/Mrs. XXX, known to the notary, the question ..."

This answer is based on NL>EN translations of notarial texts, which often contain the construction "XYZ appeared before me, ABC, civil-law notary in [town/city]...". HTH

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4