KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Erschienenen

English translation: use name and/or function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erschienenen
English translation:use name and/or function
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

20:37 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: Erschienenen
Vorstehende Verhandlung wurde der Erschienenen vorgelesen, genehmigt und unterschreiben
Anthony Tamburro
use name and/or function
Explanation:
The German is refers to a single female present! Literal translation: the one (woman) who has appeared here/there; in other words: who was present.
I don't think there is a corresponding form in English. I would use either her name or whatever function she has, appellant, respondent, witness, etc. or a combination of the two. Since it might be important to express that the person was actually present, I would go with something like this:

was read to ... the respondent/the witness Maria Smith, who was present at.../on this occasion
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2use name and/or function
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +1was read to the party in attendance,gangels
4the appearer; the woman appearingxxxKirstyMacC
4was read to, approved and signed by Mary Smith, who appeared before me
Dr. Fred Thomson
4the person appearing
Derek Gill Franßen
3the parties appearing or the parties presentxxxMichaelRS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the parties appearing or the parties present


Explanation:


xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use name and/or function


Explanation:
The German is refers to a single female present! Literal translation: the one (woman) who has appeared here/there; in other words: who was present.
I don't think there is a corresponding form in English. I would use either her name or whatever function she has, appellant, respondent, witness, etc. or a combination of the two. Since it might be important to express that the person was actually present, I would go with something like this:

was read to ... the respondent/the witness Maria Smith, who was present at.../on this occasion


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: absolutely Heike :)
3 mins

agree  xxxMichaelRS: Actually .. right. Otherwise it would be "den Erschienenen" ... plural (the parties)
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was read to, approved and signed by Mary Smith, who appeared before me


Explanation:
This can be said in various ways I prefer the way suggested above, folowed by: this30th day of June xxxx (as necessary).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the person appearing


Explanation:
It doesn't necessarily have to be one of the parties (see: Dietl/Lorenz, 4.Ed.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-07-01 22:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s also probably not a court but a notary; either way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-07-01 22:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for more info:
http://www.germany-info.org/relaunch/info/consular_services/...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the appearer; the woman appearing


Explanation:
Already in ProZ glossary as party appearing.

However, notarially, 'appearer' is of long standing in AE/BE, though unpopular with most translators, is also used in Brooke's Notary, Sweet & Maxwell, London 2000 and Googles as an orig. Eng. word.

'... s) to be notarised; and (2) the personal ID evidence of each *Appearer*. ... haste or (not
surprisingly) not quite au fait with current notarial practice, procedure ...'





    Reference: http://www.somertonfletcher.co.uk/notarial1.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was read to the party in attendance,


Explanation:
duly approved and signed

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs