KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

dass sie keiner substantiierten Erwiderung zugänglich sind

English translation: not deserving of a substantiated reply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dass sie keiner substantiierten Erwiderung zugänglich sind
English translation:not deserving of a substantiated reply
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

01:19 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: dass sie keiner substantiierten Erwiderung zugänglich sind
Die Ausführungen zum Wert des Pferdes sind derart unsubstantiiert, dass sie keiner substantiierten Erwiderung zugänglich sind.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
not deserving of a substantiated reply
Explanation:
the explanations as to the value of the horse are so unreal/unsubstantiated that they are not deserving of a substantiated reply
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
If I could only divide KudoZ points between 3 people...thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not open to a substantiated response
Dr. Fred Thomson
4not amenable to a substantiated response
Kim Metzger
3not deserving of a substantiated reply
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dass sie keiner substantiierten Erwiderung zugänglich sind
not deserving of a substantiated reply


Explanation:
the explanations as to the value of the horse are so unreal/unsubstantiated that they are not deserving of a substantiated reply

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
If I could only divide KudoZ points between 3 people...thanks to everyone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dass sie keiner substantiierten Erwiderung zugänglich sind
not amenable to a substantiated response


Explanation:
The German formulation is rather formal, so you might want a more formal register in English as well.

The statements regarding the value of the horse are so completely unsubstantiated that they are not amenable to a substantiated response.

Amenable: capable of being acted on


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dass sie keiner substantiierten Erwiderung zugänglich sind
not open to a substantiated response


Explanation:
Or, perhaps, not subjectable or susceptible to a substantiated response.
I get the impression that a substantiated response is impossible in this case, because one cannot respond properly to nonsense. In other words, maybe a substantiated argument could normally be made, but not a substantiated RESPONSE.
Garbage in, garbage out and how does one respond to garbage?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608