KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Anfechtungsrecht

English translation: right of avoidance or right of rescission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anfechtungsrecht
English translation:right of avoidance or right of rescission
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:55 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / bankruptcy
German term or phrase: Anfechtungsrecht
right to appeal? right to challenge? or is there a branch of law called "appellate law" or "appeal law"?

Die Antragstellerin könne sich dabei auf das liechtensteinische Anfechtungsrecht nach Art 64 ff RSO stützen...

Zum Zwecke eines zielführenden Vorgehens im Sinne der letzterwähnten Bestimmung des liechtensteinischen Anfechtungsrechtes...
David Wallace
United States
Right of avoidance or right of recission
Explanation:
A right not to accept (avoid) certain legal consequences or to have the thing rescinded
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael42, and thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Right of avoidance or right of recissionxxxMichaelRS
4 +1right of appeal/ right to appeal
Olaf Reibedanz
4Yes, there is such a thing as appellate law
Dr. Fred Thomson
4right to challenge; right to suexxxdesiderata


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Right of avoidance or right of recission


Explanation:
A right not to accept (avoid) certain legal consequences or to have the thing rescinded

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael42, and thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Anfechtung = avoidance in bankruptcy cf. anfechtbare = (dispositions) VOIDABLE within certain time limits in the UK Insolvency Act 1986
5 hrs

agree  wrtransco: avoidance
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of appeal/ right to appeal


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-02 16:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The right of appeal provided for in Article 64...
The right of appeal set forth in Article 64...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-02 16:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

...enjoys a right of appeal pursuant to Article 64...
...may exercise a right of appeal in accordance with Article 64...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: plain enough, no need to go into legalistic contortions
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to challenge; right to sue


Explanation:
Formally challenge or sue. Not "appeal" as this implies review of judicial decisions whereas the word "Anfechtung" is saved for challenging executive actions. In a general sense, "challenge", unless context indicates actual authorization of a right to go to court, "to sue." But, then, that is in Germany. Use challenge and stay safe, would say.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, there is such a thing as appellate law


Explanation:
And your second useage could very well be translated that way.
However, there is not enough context here for us to decide whether to translate your first useage as "right of appeal" or "right of avoidance" or "right of rescission."
All three of these can be correct translations depending upon your context.
The successful avoidance of a transaction renders it void from the beginning.
Because you are dealing with bankruptcy the right of avoidance or of rescission could be correct for you.
Let your context be your guide.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608